First National Bank Building
15S E 266571 N 3616741
This Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, which features a medallion and plate, is located at 101 East Broad Street near downtown Mineola.

According to the Mineola Historical Sites webpage (link), this was site of the original First National Bank until 1965 and now houses the Mineola Chamber of Commerce. This "beautiful building is a blend of Italian Renaissance and Beaux Arts exhibiting many architectural details and is the most beautiful building in Mineola."

Marker Text:
Chartered in 1898, the First National Bank of Mineola was housed in several downtown locations before this building was constructed in 1912. Built on the site of the former Mineola Mercantile, which burned in 1903, the bank building exhibits a blend of stylistic influences, including Italian Renaissance and Beaux Arts. Of particular note are the arched windows, decorative brackets under the eaves and elaborate detailing above the entry door. A prominent feature of Mineola's commercial district, the building served as home to the First National Bank until 1965. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark (2001)