Somerset Bridgekeeper's Home -- Sandys Parish BM
Somerset Bridge was built as a drawbridge in 1620. The keeper lived in this home nearby.
Location: Bermuda

Our tour guide pointed this house out to us. He told us that when the Somerset Drawbridge opened in 1620, it needed a keeper, and that keeper needed to live nearby. So this Bridgekeeper's house was built.

Today, this historic home is a private residence, there being no modern need for a full-time on-site bridgekeeper.

From the Bermuda Attractions website: (visit link)

"Somerset Bridge Bermuda

Somerset Bridge is located at the western end of Bermuda at Somerset island, in Sandys parish. This is the world's smallest draw bridge. Which means that it opens up from the middle allowing the ships to pass by. Actually, the bridge is so narrow and water here is so shallow, ships can't reach this point. Only sail boats pass through it. This narrow strip of water is used mainly for boat tours these days.

I took the below picture from a small grassy lawn that runs along the shore of the water. Somerset bridge was originally constructed way back in 1620. In those days, whenever a small ship required to pass through, the bridge used to be opened using a manual crankshaft. In 20th century, Somerset bridge went through some major renovation, but much of it's basic constructs have been retained even now."
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1620

Architectural Period/Style: Typical Bermudian whitewash and limestone

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Residence

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Home of the Keeper of the Somerset Bridge for many years, then home has been a private residence for over a century.

Main Material of Construction: limestone

Private/Public Access: private