Brunswick Hotel Neon - Route 66 - Kingman, Arizona, USA.
11S E 768255 N 3897958
Historic Hotel Brunswick is listed on the National Register of Historic places. The main body of the 1909 hotel is awaiting redevelopment, but the Neon Hotel sign survives, alongside Historic Route 66 as it passes through Kingman, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Hotel Brunswick now closed awaits renovation. At least the neon sign is now safe due to the hotels NHRP listing.

"The construction of the much anticipated Brunswick finally began in the summer of 1907. Using Tufa stone quarried right from Kingman, the two owners designed their hotel to have “nothing but the best.” It was legendary for its solid brass beds, Waterford crystal, and telephones in every room. Additionally, the hotel had hot water heaters, electric hot and cold baths, gas lights, sanitary plumbing, and a unique air ventilation system. Needless to say, these were rare commodities in a town that only had tent buildings 24 years earlier. The Thompson-Mulligan Building, as it was referred to then, became well-known, and upon its completion in the winter of 1909, it was the first three story building of Kingman and the tallest building from Albuquerque to San Bernardino." text Source: (visit link)
Name of business: Brunswick Hotel

Type of business: Hotel/Motel