St Joseph Catholic Church - Libby, MT
11U E 607390 N 5360463
Just a couple of blocks southeast of downtown Libby, St. Joseph is on the corner of Wast Lincoln Boulevard and Utah Avenue.
Location: Montana, United States

Founded in 1911, apparently the parish had a church by 1912 as, along with the church's sign is a large steel bell which is inscribed with the words:
St. Joseph's Church 1912
KC Shane Bell Foundry Co. Baltimore, MD.

The cornerstone on the present church tells us that it was built in 1965. It is a large church, of buff colored brick with a high, stepped, gable roof covering the sanctuary. The church grounds occupy a full city block, with halls to the rear and one side of the sanctuary and two parking lots occupying nearly a quarter of the area of the lot. In the front of the building, on either side of the centered entrance are niches with statues of The Madonna, to the left, and St. Joseph, to the right.

The parish has a single mission, Immaculate Conception Mission, in Troy, MT.
Type of Church: Church