Gibtown Cemetery - Gibtown, TX
14S E 598186 N 3655434
A guide to burials stands at the main gate of Gibtown Cemetery, Gibtown, TX, with a 'You Are Here' to help to orient yourself. It is part of a well-maintained directory of burials here.

The cemetery is organized into rows, with appropriately-numbered tags on the north and south fences. Where you're standing to see the "You Are Here" is just inside the cemetery gate, with FM 2210 to your west. This is a Historic Texas Cemetery, with a marker that provides some background:

This area was originally called New Hope City but was later renamed Gibtown in honor of Burdett Levi Gibbins, a local merchant. According to oral tradition, the first cemetery burial was that of a stranger. The first marked grave belongs to Mary C. Stults who died in 1876 at the age of 30, leaving behind a husband and six young daughters. The Methodist Church acquired the property in 1881. Burials include pioneer families, veterans, ministers, county officials, doctors and other influential community members. Tombstone detailing reflects fraternal associations including the Woodmen of the World and Masons. This historic cemetery reflects the history of this once thriving community.
Location Name: Gibtown Cemetery