Santa fe Train Mural - El Trovatore - Kingman, Arizona, USA.
11S E 770039 N 3898308
The vintage El Trovatore Motel - Features many historic & modern content murals. This colourful Santa Fe Locomotive Mural, is located on a motel building & tempts travellers off the Mother Road as it passes through Kingman, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

El Trovatore Motel - Has an ever growing collection of mural's. This Mural of the Santa Fe Locomotive with the vintage War Bonnet paint job is over 10 feet tall by 50 feet long, painted by local artist David Stem. This brightly coloured Mural is painted on a Building, located in the Motel courtyard near to the entrance ramp off the Mother Road.

From The Kingman Daily Miner Website:
"Color is blooming at El Trovatore Motel as its owners continue to add new murals to the Route 66 fixture.
Sam and Monica Frisher, who reopened the business at 1440 E. Andy Devine Ave. in early 2012, recently hired a local artist to touch up several murals painted last year by another artist and to continue adding new artwork on the motel, a wall behind it and on the bottom and sides of the pool." Text Source: (visit link)

From the El Traovetor Motel website:
"Out with the old, in with the new! We are now open featuring newly re-decorated theme rooms. Since Kingman, AZ was home to Andy Devine whose namesake El Trovatore is located on, Andy Devine Avenue (Route 66) and such notable icons as Clark Gable, Marilyn Monroe as well as James Dean were all guests here in the past. Staying with us gives the guest the ultimate route 66 experience, including the recently restored historic 100 foot high neon tower sign and neon marqee lit nightly." Text Source: (visit link)
City: Kingman, AZ

Location Name: EL TROVATORE MOTEL