Route 66 Mural - El Trovatore - Kingman, Arizona. USA.
11S E 770039 N 3898308
El Trovatore Motel opened as a Motor court in 1939. A colourful Route 66 themed mural, near the Motel entrance, beckons travellers off the Mother Road as it passes through Kingman, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

El Trovatore Motel features a large Route 66 mural approximately 7 feet tall by 20 feet wide, I think it was painted by local artist David Stem. Apart from the normal Route 66 themed items, classic cars, & road runners, the mural shows the 100 feet tall El Trovatore Neon Tower. This colourful Mural is painted on a wooden hoarding on the boundary fence, located near the entrance ramp off the Mother Road, into the Motel at 1440 E Andy Devine Ave, Kingman.

From the El Traovetor Motel we site:
"Out with the old, in with the new! We are now open featuring newly re-decorated theme rooms. Since Kingman, AZ was home to Andy Devine whose namesake El Trovatore is located on, Andy Devine Avenue (Route 66) and such notable icons as Clark Gable, Marilyn Monroe as well as James Dean were all guests here in the past. Staying with us gives the guest the ultimate route 66 experience, including the recently restored historic 100 foot high neon tower sign and neon marqee lit nightly." Text Source: (visit link)
City: kingman

Location Name: EL TROVATORE MOTEL