EARLIEST Marked Burial in Joplin Fairview Cemetery - Joplin, TX
14S E 595425 N 3663206
A Texas Historical Marker in Joplin Fairview Cemetery, in the Joplin community near Perrin, TX, indicates that the grave of Jesse T. Gills is the earliest marked burial in the cemetery.

The marker provides some background, and interestingly, it says "Gillis" and not "Gills" as it does on the headstone:

The cemetery at this site is named for the nearby community of Joplin, and for that community’s school, which was known as Fairview. Fairview Baptist Church was also located near this site. The earliest marked burial is the 1881 grave of Jessie T. Gillis. Johnny Joplin, for the whom the community of Joplin was named, was buried at the site in 1899. When the Joplin School District consolidated with the Jacksboro School District in 1947, funds from the sale of the school building were given to the newly formed Joplin Cemetery Association, which retains stewardship of the burial ground. Today, Joplin Fairview Cemetery serves as a reminder of an early Jack County community.

The headstone is in excellent condition, given its age, and it has a lamb near the top, with the following inscription:

Jesse T.

Son of