FIRST Burial in Willow Point Cemetery - Bridgeport, TX
14S E 602428 N 3664520
A Texas Historical Marker at the front of Willow Point Cemetery, near Bridgeport, TX, indicates that this cemetery had its origins with the 1882 burial of Anna M. English.

The historical marker elaborates, and Mr. Evitts is the subject of his own historical marker, buried just feet from Miss English:

The Willow Point Cemetery had its origins in 1882 when Anna M. English died on October 23 and was buried on land owned by Samuel G. Evitts. The next year, on July 13, Evitts died and was buried in the same area. The land changed hands several times before ownership passed to D.H. and M.M. Bishop, who deeded the property to Woodman of the World Camp #1763 in 1905. The deed stated that the older, fenced part of the cemetery would remain a free public burying ground.

It is believed that the cemetery contains many unmarked burials. The northwest corner of the plot contains the grave of a Confederate soldier who was discharged from Fort Richardson in Jack County, and whose name has long since been forgotten. Also, interred here are other Civil War veterans as well as veterans of World War I, World War II, and the Korean and Vietnam Wars. Samuel G. Evitts, original owner of the site, was a veteran of the Texas War for Independence as well as the Civil War.

The Willow Point Cemetery Association, organized in 1947, is responsible for maintenance and hosts an annual homecoming and cleaning day.

Texas Sesquicentennial 1836 - 1986

(addendum plaque)