"History of Fort Scaur" -- Fort Scaur, Somerset Island, Sandys Parish BM
Fort Scaur dominates Scaur Hill on Somerset Island
Location: Bermuda

Fort Scaur is one of several forts built around this island for defense of its shores. Fort Scaur was built in the 1870s, about 30 years after construction of the Royal Naval Dockyard. Fort Scaur had a dual purpose: To defend Bermuda from attack, and to defend the Royal Naval Dockyard's flank if it were attacked.

The sign reads as follows:

"HISTORY OF FORT SCAUR

In the mid-19th century, Britain realized the strategic importance of Bermuda as a base in the western Atlantic. Since relations with United States run certain, the Naval Dockyard at Ireland Island was greatly expanded to service the fleet. A number of forts were built or upgraded to protect this facility.

The Somerset position was built by the British Royal engineers to protect the rear flank of the Dockyard from any enemy force advancing by land from the Southampton beaches. This position consisted of Fort Scaur itself, on the crest of the highest hill on the island of Somerset, and a large ditch which bisected this island. Work began in 1868 and was completed in the 1880s.

Fort Scaur was garrisoned by British troops until World War I, when a number rifle trenches were built in front of the main ditch. American forces from battery D, 52nd Coast Artillery Battalion were also stationed here during World War II.

Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Parks, Bermuda"
Group that erected the marker: Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Parks, Bermuda