"Design of Fort Scaur" -- Fort Scaur, Somerset Island, Sandys Parish BM
A sign discussing the unique design of Fort Scaur stands in this historic park
Location: Bermuda

Fort Scaur is unique among the many forts that.this island territory in that it is designed in the Prussian style. A sign explaining what that means stands near the gun mounts at Fort Scaur.

The sign reads as follows:

"DESIGN OF FORT SCAUR

The design of Fort Scaur is of a style called the Prussian system, developed by German engineers in the early 19th century. Features of this style include a polygon will shape and the addition of Caponier or Block House to guard the rear of the Fort.

Fort Scaur is interesting in that it was built at a time when advances in gun design were making traditional forts obsolete.
As a result, it is a hybrid design, combining traditional features with new ideas, such as emplacements for “disappearing” guns. It is also designed to be nearly invisible from land or sea."
Group that erected the marker: Gov. Bermuda

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: