Archibald Knox blue plaque.
30U E 403009 N 6001038
A Blue Plaque on the site of the former home and studio of Archibald Knox, artist and teacher and notable British Art Nouveau designer at 70 Athol Street, Douglas, Isle of Man.
Location: Isle of Man

Archibald Knox was a Manx artist, designer and teacher, known for his work with silver, pewter, pottery, jewellery and textiles. He was was born in Cronkbourne on the Isle of Man on the 9th April 1864. His family were of Scottish descent and can be traced back to the Scottish reformer John Knox.
Archibald was the fifth son of Ann and William Knox, who moved to the Isle of Man in 1856 to work at Moore's Tromode Works, makers of herring nets and sailcloth. In 1871 William opened his own successful engineering works on the South Quay in Douglas.

Archibald's brothers came to work with their father, but Archibald pursued a career in art after being encouraged by his headmaster at Douglas Grammar School. He entered the Douglas College of Art aged 16. His interest in the Celtic and Norse crosses of the Isle of Man greatly influenced his artistic career and he won a silver medal in a National competition in 1892 for his study "Historic Styles of Ornament Relating to the Manx Runic Crosses".

His interest in the design of gravestones led him to work for Thomas Quayle and his work in this area lasted throughout his life and show the developement of his style over a greater period of time than any other area of his artistic work.

In 1897 Archibald left the Isle of Man for London, teaching at the Redhill School of Art and working at the Silver Studio, designing Celtic ranges of precious metalwork.
His interest in the Celtic and Norse Crosses of the Isle of Man is highly evident in the British Art Nouveau work that he is known for as main designer for Liberty & Co of London.
In 1900 to 1904 Knox returned to the Isle of Man, living in Sulby. In this prolific period he submitted over 400 designs to Liberty & Co for all manner of household items.

He then taught art in several Surrey schools until 1912, spent some time in America and in 1913 returned to the Isle of Man where he lived for the rest of life, teaching and painting watercolours.

During WWI Knox was Censor of Knockaloe Aliens Detention Camp.

In 1926 he exhibited 80 watercolours at the National Gallery of Canada.
Many Manx students were very fortunate to have "Archie" as their art teacher, including my Grandmother, who won the Archibald Knox art prize of a beautiful watercolour paint set.

Archibald Knox, a lifelong bachelor, died on the 22nd February 1933 of a heart attack at his home studio, 70 Athol Street, while working on the Hall Caine memorial. The house is no more, but a little memorial garden is on the site and the blue plaque can be seen high up on the wall of the neighbouring building.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Douglas Borough Council

Individual Recognized: Archibald Knox