Revelation XIV. 13 - Tablet in memory of Rev. Scarfe - Holy Trinity Church, Elsecar, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, UK.
Tablet in memory of The Rev. George Scaife M.A and his sister.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Tablet is in the Holy Trinity Church Elsecar. It is situated on the left wall towards the altar. Memorial tablet was erected by John Scaife in remembrance of his relatives. Text reads -
SACRED
TO THE MEMORY OF
THE REV:GEORGE SCAIFE.M.A.
OF LIN:COLL:OXFORD, AND OF HIS SISTER
SARAH.
SON AND DAUGHTER OF JOHN AND SARAH SCAIFE. FORMERLY OF LINTZFORD IN THE COUNTY OF DURHAM. AND LATE OF NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE.
HE WAS FOR 12 YEARS INCUMBENT OF THIS PARISH AND AFTER A BRIEF CAREER OF MUCH USEFULNESS, MARKED BY EARNEST PIETY AND ZEAL FOR HIS MASTER'S WORK, RESTED FROM HIS LABOURS ON THE 25TH MAY 1860, AGED 40 YEARS. LEAVING A WIDOW AND TWO INFANT SONS.
HIS EARTHLY REMAINS LIE INTERRED IN THE BURIAL GROUND OF THIS CHURCH.

HIS SISTER WHO HAD BEEN HIS BELOVED FELLOW-WORKER IN THE PARISH THE WHOLE PERIOD OF HIS INCUMBENCY AND WAS MUCH AND DESERVEDLY ESTEEMED, DIED ON THE 5TH OF THE SAME MONTH AND YEAR AT NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE AT THE RESIDENCE OF HER BROTHER JOHN SCAIFE, SOLICITOR, WHO IN AFFECTIONATE REMEMBRANCE OF HIS BELOVED RELATIVES ERECTED THIS TABLET.

BLESSED ARE THE DEAD WHICH DIE IN THE LORD.
REV:XIV.13.

Rev. Scarfe's grave is to be found on the left of the footpath to the church from church street. It is situated behind a large grey monument surmounted by the figure of an angel. Co-ord - N53 29.824 W001 25.108.
Headstone inscription reads -
IN MEMORY OF
THE REV. GEORGE SCAIFE M.A. LATE MINISTER OF THIS PARISH WHO FELL ASLEEP IN JESUS, MAY 25th 1860 AGED 40 YEARS.

"THIS STONE IS ERECTED BY MEMBERS OF HIS CONGREGATION AS A MEMORIAL OF HIS CHRISTIAN WORTH, AND LABOURS OF LOVE AMONGST THEM FOR 12 YEARS."

"LET YOUR LOINS BE GIRDED AND YOUR LIGHTS BURNING AND YE YOURESELVES LIKE UNTO MEN THAT WAIT FOR THEIR LORD." St.Luke XII 35 36
Text Revelation 14:13 (KJV)-
"And I heard a voice from heaven saying unto me, Write, Blessed are the dead which die in the Lord henceforth: Yea, saith the Spirit, that they may rest from their labours; and their works do follow them."

Text St.Luke 12:35-36
"Let your loins be girded about, and your lights burning;
And ye yourselves like unto men that wait for their lord, when he will return from the wedding; that when he cometh and knocketh, they may open unto him immediately. "

Church was completed in 1843, and consecrated by the Archbishop of York on Whit Monday the same year. Church is open to visitors every Monday from 10.30am until 2.30pm.
Church Street Elsecar Barnsley South Yorkshire. S74 8HS