La croix de St-Jacques-La Chapelle-devant-Bruyères-Lorraine,France
The cross stands not far from the Church!la croix se trouve non loin de l'église
Location: Grand-Est, France

This cross is very old. It is in the cemetery of St-Jacques. The church dates from the 11th century; so its cemetery and his cross must date from the same era. An association put huge efforts so that the whole is maintained. It is made of pink sandstone of the Vosges, like almost all the crosses in eastern France. The inscriptions are almost invisible.

Cette croix est très ancienne. Ce est dans le cimetière de St-Jacques. L'église date du 11ème siècle; de sorte que son cimetière et sa croix doit dater de la même époque. Une association a d'énormes efforts pour que l'ensemble est maintenu. Il est fait de grès rose des Vosges, comme presque tous les croix dans l'est de la France. Les inscriptions sont presque invisibles.