Centennial of Columbus, KS
Time capsule to mark the celebration

TIME CAPSULE
COLUMBUS CENTENNIAL
SEALED JULY 20, 1968. TO BE
OPENED IN THE YEAR 2018.

Not sure what is inside, and if you look close at the location photo you can see it down to the left in the sidewalk curb.

"The first settlement was made at Columbus in 1868. The first post office in Columbus was established in 1869.

"Columbus was a railroad junction for the Saint Louis and San Francisco, and the Missouri, Kansas, and Texas railroads. It was named Columbus by A.L. Peters, one of the European-American founders, for his hometown of Columbus, Ohio; the name thus indirectly honors Christopher Columbus, the explorer. Coal, lead and zinc were mined in the region. Columbus had a considerable trade in agricultural products, and its businesses included machine shops, grain elevators, flour mills, a cigar factory, bottle works (soft drinks), a canning factory, and an extensive brick-making plant.

"In 1875, Robert A. Long and Victor Bell formed the Long-Bell Lumber Company in Columbus. From one lumberyard, Long-Bell expanded operations and holdings to become one of the largest vertically integrated lumber companies in the United States. In 1956 it was purchased by International Paper" ~ Wikipedia

Subject: City

Commemoration: Centennial