Edgar Harvey Ryan -- nr Crow Lane Park, Paget Parish BM
A planter near Crow Lane Park is dedicated to the memory of Edgar Harvey Ryan
Location: Bermuda

This lovely painted Art Deco style planter dedicated to the memory of Edgar Harvey Ryan stands Near Crow Lane Park in Paget parish, Bermuda. The planter is decorated with two lion heads that hold iron rings in their mouths.

The plaque can be a little hard to see because the vegetation in the planter grows well in Bermuda.

The plaque reads as follows:

"IN MEMORIAM
Edgar Harvey Ryan

Presented By
Julia Coleman Ryan

1939"

Doing a little digging on Ancestry.com, we found out that Edgar Harvey Ryan was born in Indiana in 1851. He traveled frequently between Hamilton. Bermuda and New York City, NY on the ocean liner Monarch of Bermuda.

He usually traveled with his Julia Coleman Ryan, who was born in Iowa in 1882. On the various passenger manifests they appear on, they either claim a private home in Davenport IA or the Black Hawk Hotel in Davenport IA as their US address.

On the manifest of the SS ARAGUYA for arrival in NY from Hamilton BM on 1 May 1928, Edgar Ryan is listed as a 67 year old widower, and his travel companion Julia C. Ryan is listed as a 47 year old single female.

On the manifest of the SS ARCADIAN, arriving on New York on 20 Apr 1930, Edgar Ryan is listed as a married 79 year old man (born 13 Jan 1851 in Warren Co. IN) and Julia C. Ryan is a married 47 year old woman (born 29 Mar 1883 in Davenport IA).

These two made the trip back and forth from NY to Hamilton Bermuda and back about once every 1-2 years, and did a lot of traveling to Puerto Rico, Mexico, and other exotic locations as well.

We also found Edgar and Julia the 1920 US Census, living in New York:

"RYAN, Edgar H, white male, head of household, age 70, widowed, born IN, father born NY mother born NY, working in 1920 as a stockbroker at a bank
RYAN, Julia C, white female, daughter, age 48, single, born IA, father born IN mother born IN, not working in 1920."

Working backwards, we find an 1895 application for Edgar Ryan, his wife Ella and daughters Julia and Edna:

"No. 20755
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
State of Iowa
County of Scott

I Edgar H. Ryan, a native and loyal citizen of the United States of America, hereby apply to Department of State for passport for myself accompanied by my wife and daughters as follows: Ella Ryan born at Logan Indiana on the 22nd day of September 1852, and Julia C Ryan, born May 31, 1875 at Davenport, Scott County, Iowa, and Edna B, born June 7, 70.

I solemnly swear that I was born in WARREN COUNTY, INDIANA on or about the 13TH day of JANUARY in the year 1851, that my father is DEAD and WAS a citizen of the United States, that I am domiciled in the United States, with my permanent residence being at DAVENPORT IOWA where I follow the occupation of GRAIN DEALER, that I am about to go abroad TEMPORARILY, that I intend to return to United States WITHIN SIX MONTHS, with the purpose of residing and performing the duties of citizenship therein.

sworn before me on the 4TH day of MARCH 1895
by[name]
Notary Public

Signed Edgar H Ryan"

On his 1920 passport application, he asks for a new passport to travel with his daughter Julia to Jamaica and Cuba for his health. He lists that he is working as an investment broker in Davenport IA.

On the 13 Jan 1929 passenger manifest for the SS DUCHESS OF BEDFORD sailing NY and Bermuda to Puerto Rico, Edgar Ryan (b 1851 in Indiana) lists an address at Casa Rosa, Paget parish, East Bermuda as a home address.

So now we know that this memorial to Edgar Ryan was erected by his daughter Julia on the island that they both must have loved very much and visited often, for its climate. The memorial is erected in Paget Parish because he must have rented a home here.
Location: Crow Lane Park