Frontenac Centennial - Frontenac, KS
Small town honors their past, and looks to the future.

Donated by Frontenac
Centennial Committee

A little history of Frontenac just for fun:
"Frontenac was established as a coal mining town in 1886 in the Cherokee-Crawford Coal Fields.

"On the night of November 9, 1888, Frontenac had the worst mining disaster in Kansas history, when a coal dust explosion killed 44 miners.

"During the last decade of the nineteenth century and in the early twentieth century the town was populated primarily by immigrant families from eastern and southeastern Europe, predominantly Sicilian, Italian, and Italian and Slavic people from the Austro-Hungarian Empire. Its maximum population neared 4,000. It housed various ethnic lodges and drinking parlors despite the state's increasingly severe ban on the distribution, sale, and manufacture of alcoholic beverages.

"Coal mining remained the town's occupational base until World War II, when its economy began to change, as did the entire region's" ~ Wikipedia

"Welcome to Frontenac, Kansas. Founded in 1886, Frontenac is home to just over 3,400 residents. Our citizens enjoy a small town atmosphere and all that a close-knit community has to offer. Situated on the crossroads of two major highways; US69 and US160; those living in Frontenac can easily travel and enjoy the amenities of larger cities in a short travel distance. Pittsburg is directly adjacent to Frontenac on the south, Joplin, MO is a short 30 minute drive and much larger Kansas City and Springfield, MO are less than two hours drive.

"Our community boasts an outstanding 4A school system, low taxes, complete city services including 24-hour police and fire protection and has direct access to amenities of a larger city in less than a few minutes drive including restaurants, cultural activities and a state university. Frontenac also includes numerous service industries, restaurants, medical clinics and specialized technical training centers." ~ City of Frontenac

Subject: City

Commemoration: Centennial