Preston House - Thompson Falls, MT
11T E 624607 N 5272679
This modest bungalow style residence was built in 1909 by Charles Doenges, the most prominent builder of the time. It was built for the Preston family, which operated a large livery/teamster/excavation business in Thompson Falls.
Location: Montana, United States

Preston House
A one-story house with an asbestos covered dual gabled roof, this structure has an exterior of single siding on sheathing with alternating rows of diamond and scalloped shaped wood tiles forming an imbrication at the gable points. The foundation is part stone and mortar, part concrete. The overall design resembles a bungalow style house. The front has an enclosed porch that once had been open, a door with sidelights, and a double-hung window with cames in the upper panes. A half window with clathri is nestled among the imbrication. The south side features two screen windows off the enclosed porch, a window bay of 3 double-hung windows with the middle having lead cames, two casement-style windows, and another half window with clathri above in the gable. The west side (rear) includes a casement window, an entrance, and an entryway to the basement. This side is covered by a hipped roof off the N_S gable and is probably an addition. The north side of the house has three double-hung windows. An interior brick stack is on the north side of the E_W gable. The expanded root cellar is under the west side of the house.

The house and lawn are above street level on three sides. To level the house against the side of the hill, the area was excavated, concrete retaining walls formed, and the area filled in again. T'he height of the wall varies from a few inches on the NE corner to several feet on the south side.

Celia Preston belonged to the Eugene Preston family that operated a large livery/teamster/excavation business on the street that now bears the family name. The family sold the property in 1938. Since the, several individuals have owned it. The Browns bought it several years ago.

The Preston House is significant as an excellent example of one of the numerous houses that Charles Doenges constructed in the early 1900s, and for its association with the Eugene Preston family, for which Preston Avenue in Thompson Falls was named. Charles Doenges was the major builder/contractor in Thompson Falls from 1905-1913, and at least 17 buildings, including four from this nomination, can be attributed to him.
From the Architectural Inventory
205 Ferry Street