OLDEST -- Log building in Thompson Falls, MT
11T E 624133 N 5272858
Built in 1910 and the oldest log building in Thompson Falls, this was for many years used as a Woman's Club. It stands along Jefferson Street in Thompson Falls. Today is appears as id did a century ago and is a private residence.
Location: Montana, United States

Rinard House AKA Woman's Club
Built in 1910, the Thompson Falls Woman's Club is significant for its association with the Woman's Club, which was originally founded in Thompson Falls in 1914. The building was originally used as a three room residence for Leonard Rinard, an attorney who arrived in 1906 and established a practice in the former Harriott building on Main Street. By 1907 Rinard had become secretary of the Sanders County Abstract and Title Insurance Company, and a year later had been elected as County Clerk and Recorder. He sold the property in 1914 and, after a series of owners, it was acquired in 1928 by the Woman's Club.

The Thompson Falls Woman's Club is a one story, rectangular-shaped wood frame building with an exterior of log and mortar. Built on a stone and mortar foundation, the building has a south-facing, full width porch supported by rounded poles with a pole railing. A raised concrete foundation which supports the poles is open in the center, and has two sets of four steps. The main façade has three sets of paired, 1/1 double hung windows with wooden casings, and a door on each side of the steps. A wooden sign placed above one of the doors reads "THOMPSON FALLS WOMAN'S CLUB." The east gable end has one casement window and wood shingles from the eaves to the peak. The north facade has a frame addition attached with two boarded doors and one 1/1 double hung window. A single 1/1 double hung window is located in the west gable end. A brick chimney pierces the wood shingled gable roof.

Originally a three room house, an addition housing a kitchen was added shortly after construction of the house. A covered open porch on the east side of the addition may have been built then. It is now gone. Along with the west side casement window, they appear to be the only alterations on the exterior of the house. Inside, a meeting room formed by knocking down a wall, the kitchen moved to the old bedroom area, and a basement dug.

The Thompson Falls Woman's Club building is the oldest log building in the community. It remains essentially the same as when originally constructed, although the interior has been slightly altered to create a meeting room for the Club.
From the NRHP Architectural Inventory
Type of documentation of superlative status: NRHP Architectural Inventory Form