The Bermuda Aquarium, Museum, and Zoo -- Flatts, Hamilton Parish Bermuda
in Zoos
The Bermuda Aquarium, Museum, and Zoo located near the Flatts Inlet in Hamilton Parish Bermuda
Location: Bermuda

he Bermuda Aquarium, Museum, and Zoo is the place to be if you like animals! The day Blasterz were there, we enjoyed the beautiful sea turtles, seals, and other marine creatures that swim and recuperate here. This zoo is well known for its animal rescue and rehabilitation mission.

The day Blasterz were here, we walked through the Lemur exhibit while caching. The Lemurs were not happy we were there, disturbing their Lemur Day! The sea turtles liked us A LOT more :)

From the Bermuda attractions website: (visit link)

"Bermuda Aquarium, Museum and Zoo (BAMZ)
A Top Attraction in Bermuda

Bermuda Aquarium, Museum & Zoo, also known as the BAMZ in short, is one of our favorite attractions in Bermuda. Located in the picturesque Flatts Village in Hamilton parish, BAMZ was founded in 1926. It offers 3 different attractions in Bermuda in the same complex, the Aquarium, the Museum and a Zoo. You need to budget 2 to 3 hours to enjoy the whole of BAMZ. We would usually visit the complex when the one-hour free guided tour begins. The free tour starts at 1:10pm daily during the high season (April - September). In the other months, the tour takes place only on Saturdays and Sundays.

. . .

The Zoo in BAMZ is quite small. However, the authorities here have done a very nice job of setting up very natural environment for the animals. Some of the interesting animal exhibits in the BAMZ Zoo include the following:

Islands of the Caribbean
This is the latest exhibit in the BAMZ Zoo and was opened in 2002. The objective of this exhibit is to show how the wildlife has migrated from the Caribbean and South America to Bermuda over the years. There is a wire-mesh cage covering a large area and a walkway through the cage. This allows the visitors to interact closely with the creatures inside. The creatures include Brazilian acouchi, golden lion tamarin, the scarlet ibis, rosette spoonbill, Cayman blue iguana etc.

Islands of Australasia
In this section of BAMZ Zoo, you can find a lot of creatures of Australasian and Asian species. These include wallabies, tree kangaroos, bats and tree shrews.

Local Tails and Discovery Room

This is a great place in the BAMZ Zoo for kids and adults alike. One can really interact with the nature. There’s a touch pool with mollusks, sponges and small lobsters, a table-top tank full of corals and juvenile fish, a glass-enclosed bee hive plus plenty of other interactive features.

For kids of age between 2 to 4, on every Friday, there are some special activities between 11:15am to 11:45am. These include stories, songs and guest appearances by animals. There is also a reptile exhibit in BAMZ Zoo featuring Oscar the alligator. There are also several tortoises and turtles. You can also see birds from South America such as macaws and parrots. You can also see large flock of Caribbean flamingos in BAMZ Zoo.

There is a gift and souvenir shop inside the complex (BZS Gift Shop) selling various items like kids toys (stuffed and plastic make), musical CDs and Bermuda books. There is a small snack bar in the BAMZ complex called Peacocks’ Pantry, which is open from 10am to 4pm daily. If you're lucky, you might be able to see a peacock here."

Admission Cost: 10.00 (listed in local currency)