Powerhouse Route 66 Museum - Neon - Kingman, Arizona, USA
11S E 767885 N 3897988
The Power House Visitor Center & Museum is the heart of Historic Route 66, which is probably the most famous road in the World. Arizona has the longest continuous stretch of Route 66 (144 Miles) along the entire 2,441 mile, Mother Road.
Location: Arizona, United States

Kingman is at the Heart of Arizona's Historic Route 66, the longest unbroken stretch of Route 66 remaining, at 144 Miles.

The best Neon's are inside the Museum.

"The Route 66 Museum is truly unique in that it is a museum of history, housed in the historical Powerhouse building, located in the “heart” of the longest remaining stretch of the 2400 miles that was Route 66. The Route 66 Museum depicts the historical evolution of travel along the 35th parallel that became Route 66. Our brilliant murals, photos and life size dioramas capture each of the groups that have travelled the route that has come to be known as the Mother Road." Text Source: (visit link)

"U.S. Route 66 in Arizona covered 401 miles (645 km) between Needles, California and the New Mexico border as part of the historic U.S. Route 66 from Santa Monica to Chicago. The highway was decommissioned in 1985 although portions remain as Arizona State Route 66." Text source: (visit link)

Address of Icon:
Powerhouse - Visitor Center