Slaves Lost at Sea Memorial -- St David's Island, BM
20S E 344846 N 3582381
An official UNESCO African Diaspora Heritage Trail bronze historic plaque attached to a boulder at the start of the trail to the Figurehead Lost at Sea Memorial reminds of the slaves who lost their lives at sea as well.
Location: Bermuda

Bermuda has a long and complicated history with slavery and its aftermath. For this reason, UNESCO has commissioned a series of markers called the African Diaspora Heritage Trail. these markers are found all over Bermuda, and recall the history and sacrifice of enslaved Africans who were brought against their will to the island of Bermuda to work as slaves, and hope for freedom.

This marker stands on a boulder at the head of the trail leading to the Figurehead Lost at Sea Memorial on St. David's island.

It looks like it has been damaged in the recent hurricane.

The marker reads as follows:

"THE OFFICIAL AFRICAN DIASPORA HERITAGE TRAIL BERMUDA

OFFICIALLY DESIGNATED A UNESCO SLAVE ROUTE PROJECT

LOST AT SEA MEMORIAL

Bermuda's history is inextricably linked with the sea, and many free blacks and slaves were aboard whalers. Fishermen, pilots, and sailors who risked their lives for their masters and to provide for families."

List if there are any visiting hours:

Entrance fees (if any):