10-inch muzzle-loading rifle -- Alexandra Battery, St George's Parish BM
20S E 343398 N 3583820
This 10 inch muzzle-loading rifle is on permanent static display at Alexandra battery, St. George's parish, Bermuda.
Location: Bermuda

The Alexandra battery was built in the 1860s and modernized in 1900. A 10 inch muzzleloading rifle is on display here, one of the types of guns that were emplaced here at the time that the battery was active.

Today the Alexandra battery is a national park, open from dawn to dusk daily.

from the Bermuda attractions website: (visit link)

"Alexandra Battery & Building Bay Beach

Located at the eastern edge of Bermuda in St. George's, Alexandra Battery is a fortification made in the 1860s. Just below the fort, there is a small beach which is well known in Bermuda for colorful sea glass. This beach is known as Building Bay Beach. First about the fort. It was named after the princess of Denmark Alexandra. She was married to Edward VII who later became the king of Great Britain.

Alexandra fort is located less than a mile away from the St. Catherine Fort as well as the Gates Fort. The fort was built on a site where there was another old battery called Buildings Bay Battery which was built in 1840s. However, not much is known about that. There were nine guns known as the Rifled Muzzle Loaders that were mounted at the Alexandra Battery. One such gun is still there on site at southern end of the battery. A unique feature of these guns was the use of metal flash plates (called Gibraltar Shields) around the cannons to protect the gunners from incoming fire.

In early 1900s, when the princess of Denmark Alexandra became the Queen, the entire fort was modernized and equipped with two 6-inch modern guns for coastline protections. These guns were called the Rifled Breech Loaders. Climb the steps of 6-inch Rifled Breech Loaders emplacements and enjoy the lovely views. The fort is open to public. It was last manned during the world wars I and II. However it did not have to ever get involved in any enemy encounters."
What type of artillery is this?: 10 inch muzzle loading rifle

Where is this artillery located?: Park