9th Ohio Infantry Regiment Monument - Chickamauga National Military Park
16S E 658158 N 3866388
The 9th Ohio Infantry Monument is located on Snodgrass Hill at the Chickamauga National Battlefield. This monument was placed in honor of the 9th Ohio for their service in the Battle of Chickamauga on Sept 19/20, 1863.

This monument to the 9th Ohio Infantry Regiment, commanded by Col. Gustave Kammerling is in recognition of their service during the during the Battle of Chickamauga, fought September 19–20, 1863. There are three monuments to the 9th Ohio Infantry Regiment on the battlefield.

Text

9th Ohio Infantry
Van Derveer's Brigade
Grannan's Division
14th Army Corps

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: MT-954(see note)
  LCS ID: 003138

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
11/24/1998

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description:

Monument contributes to national significance of park under NR Criterion A because it represents the national movement among veterans & federal government to commemorate Civil War battlefields. This was the first U.S. national military park.

Short Physical Description

7' square at base & 17'2" high, monument has 2-step rock-faced base, lettered pedestal, and bronze relief of a color bearer on shaft. Capstone incorporates bronze state seal and supports acorn finial.

Material(s)

Structural Component(s)
Material(s)

1.
Superstructure
Bronze
2.
Substructure
Limestone
3.
Superstructure
Granite

Construction Period:
Historic
Chronology:

Physical Event
Begin Year
Begin Year AD/BC
End Year
End Year AD/BC
Designer
Designer Occupation
1.
Built
1894
AD

Fettweis, Leopold, Cincinnati, OH
Architect

My Sources
1. NRHP Narrative
2. Wikipedia - Battle of Chickamauga
3. The Civil War Home - The Chickamauga Campaign - Union Order of Battle
4. Civil War Battlefield Monuments - 9th Ohio Infantry Regiment Monument

From the Smithsonian Art Inventory;

Inscription: (Bottom left corner of relief plaque:) Leopold Fett Weis (Seal, top of marker:) OHIO C.H. NIEHAUS (Lower front of marker, raised lettering:) 9TH OHIO INFANTRY/VAN DERVEER'S DIVISION/GRANNAN'S DIVISION/14TH ARMY CORPS signed.

Description: A bronze relief plaque depicting a full-length figure of a uniformed Union soldier holding a flag and a rifle is mounted on the front of a granite marker. The soldier has a moustache and wears a cap. He holds the flag in his proper right hand and holds the barrel of his rifle in his proper left hand. The State of Ohio seal is above the relief, centered within molding. The marker is topped with a granite acorn and is mounted a square, two-stepped, rough-cut base.

Remarks: The monument commemorates the involvement of the 9th Ohio Infantry, Van Derveer's Division, Grannan's Division, 14th Army Corps at the Battle of Chickamauga during the Civil War. It was placed by the State of Ohio and marks the position held by the regiment during the battle. The cost was $1,470. The relief plaque was sculpted by Leopold Fettweis. The State of Ohio seal was sculpted by Charles Henry Niehaus. IAS files contain: a related excerpt from Jack Kerr's "Monuments and Markers of the 29 States Engaged at Chickamauga and Chattanooga" Collegedale, TN: The College Press, n.d.; a copy of Georgia Historic Resources 1988 form, Historic Preservation Section, Georgia Department of Natural Resources. The monument is on the National Park Service List of Classified Structures No. 03138. IAS files contain a copy of the LCS report form.

From Wikipedia: 9th Ohio Infantry

Organization
Between 1836 to 1860, four German militia units were formed in Cincinnati, these units were the beginning of the 9th OVI. This unit was organized in Cincinnati, Ohio, from hundreds of men who had volunteered for duty in response to a call to arms by President Abraham Lincoln and subsequently by Ohio Governor William Dennison. Nearly 1,500 men, mostly Germans, volunteered for this unit in the first three days. Col. Robert L. McCook a local lawyer, trained and drilled the new soldiers at Camp Harrison and Camp Dennison, both near Cincinnati.

The initial field officers were as follows on April 23, 1861:

Colonel Robert L. McCook
Lieutenant Colonel Karl Sonderson
Major Frank Mattice
Regt. Doctor Karl Krause Asst. Doctor Rudolph Wirth
Adjutant August Willich

Gustav Bergmann, a Cincinnati public school teacher, was the first person to join the unit. The city gave $250,000.00 for the organization of this unit.

The regiment lost during its three-year term of service six officers and 85 enlisted men killed and mortally wounded. It also lost two officers and 60 enlisted men to disease, for a total of 153.

Note
Trailhead Graphics, Inc. has produced a map of the Chickamauga Battlefield showing the locations of all of the monuments and the markers on the battlefield. Each location on the map has a number associated with it that cross-references to an index on the back of the map that has the name of the marker (called the Chick-Chatt NMP monument numbering system). This number corresponds to the structure Number listed on the NPS List of Classified Structures that is normally prefixed with the letters MT for the Chickamauga Battlefield.

TITLE: 9th Ohio Infantry Monument

ARTIST(S): Fettweis, Leopold, sculptor. / Niehaus, Charles Henry, 1855-1935, sculptor.

DATE: 1894.

MEDIUM: Barre granite; Relief plaque: bronze; Seal: bronze; Base: granite.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS GA000677

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Snodgrass Hill Chickamauga National Battlefield Fort Oglethorpe, GA USA 30742 Parking is available on Vittetoe Road at N 34° 55.6568 W 85° 16.0292

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
Inscription should read VAN DERVEER'S Brigade rather than Division. There also appears to be a plaque missing from the rear.