Frobisher's Building Bay -- St George's Parish BM
20S E 343398 N 3583820
A plaque on a rock at the Alexandra's battery preserves the history of some of Bermuda's earliest (and hardest) days
Location: Bermuda

This plaque tells the story of what happened next after the 1609 wreck of the SEA VENTURE on a nearby reef.

It reads as follows:

"FROBISHER'S BUILDING BAY
IN ST. GEORGE'S PARISH BERMUDA

On the 30th of March, 1610, a ship of 80 tons was launched from this Bay. “When she began to swimme upon her launching,” says an old narrative, ”our governor called her THE DELIVERANCE.” The governor was Sir Thomas Gates, Governor-Designate of Virginia. The ship was built by Richard Frobisher, an experienced shipwright, from materials salvaged from the wrecked SEA VENTURE. At the same time, on the main island, Admiral Sir George Somers was building a smaller vessel called the PATIENCE. These two ships, with the people and a store of food, sailed from Bermuda on the 10th of May and reached Virginia on the 21st of May 1610. The arrival of these ships at Jamestown averted certain starvation and a tragic end of the little settlement destined to be the nucleus of the English colonies in America."
Group that erected the marker: Unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: