FIRST - Assembly Rooms - Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, UK
30U E 588521 N 6092327
This plaque celebrates a double first. As well as the building being the first of its kind in Newcastle, the composer Charles Avison held his first public subscription concert in the building.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

"In Great Britain and Ireland, especially in the 18th and 19th centuries, assembly rooms were gathering places for members of the higher social classes open to members of both sexes. At that time most entertaining was done at home and there were few public places of entertainment open to both sexes besides theatres. " link

The building itself dates back to the 17th Century and at one time home it was the home of Sir William Creagh, Mayor and Freeman of the City. Currently the building houses the Newcastle Arts centre and this has an interesting website giving details of the history of the building and shows how it underwent a major renovation in 2009.

Their website has the following information about the period when the building was used as the assembly Rooms.
"From 1716 to 1736 this was know as the Assembly House (at the same time playing host to a school, for young ladies!). These public assemblies for dancing and card playing were a new feature of northern society and at first appear to have encountered considerable opposition - as objectionable on moral grounds. The Newcastle Courant advertised "Plays, Masquerades and Assemblies - every night during the races" and "a raffle for 12 fine fans... at half a crown a ticket". These were, no doubt, occasions when the habitual peace and tranquillity of the street were somewhat disturbed..." a fit of dissipation seized it, and instead of the usual sleepy repose, there was a clattering of carriages, and flaring on links and sounds of music and revelry upon the midnight air" (Charlton).

In 1735 the celibrated Newcastle Composer Charles Avison performed his first subscription concert here and the building now has a City plaque to commemorate this event." link

The text on the plaque is as follows.
ASSEMBLY HOUSE, WESTGATE STREET

CHARLES AVISON
1709 - 1770

Composer
Held his first public subscription concert
in this building in 1735
The first Assembly Rooms
in Newcastle
1716 - 1736

CITY OF NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE
Charles Avison
"Charles Avison (1709-1770) was born in Newcastle and became England’s most important eighteenth-century concerto composer.

Apart from a few years in London, studying under the virtuoso violinist and composer Francesco Geminiani, Avison spent most of his life in Newcastle and carved out a very successful career in his home town.

One of the things that made Avison stand out from other musicians of the time was his skill as a businessman. In London Avison had been involved in concerts where anyone who could afford to pay the admission charge could attend. In 1735, when he returned to Newcastle, he discovered that concerts were still a novelty in the provinces and he was quick to make money from organising this increasingly popular new form of entertainment and showing off his playing skills.

Concerts were not Avison’s only means of support. He was organist at St John’s Church (and later St Nicholas’ at twice the salary), he taught pupils (some of whom played in his concerts) and composed music for patrons, including George Bowes of Gibside. His book An Essay on Musical Expression, published in 1752, was the first book in English to discuss philosophical questions such as what music was for and what it should sound like." link
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location