Artillery Emplacements - Fort Sill, OK
Sign describing the artillery emplacements used on Fort Sill for training.

This "long lost" sign talks about the concrete structures found all over northern Fort Sill. The horseshoe shaped walls housed the caisson containing the ammunition. The gun was placed in its firing position adjacent to it. The mechanization of artillery in the late 1930's rendered these obsolete.

I have no idea the last time this was read. The plastic covering had been warped and became opaque. I had to smash it with a nearby log to be able to read it. Now any passerby can learn from this.
I also believe this used to be on a nature/history trail. There are signposts sporatically placed around the field and bridges that cross nothing.

The marker reads:
"These concrete structures were created just after World War I for use in artillery training. The horseshoe or "U" shaped walls housed the caisson or limber which contained the ammunition for the famous M1897 "French 75" Gun in firing position adjacent to it.
By the late 1930's, the conversion from horse drawn to mechanized artillery was complete rendering these small emplacements obsolete. Over the years, the Medicine Bluffs area was used less and less for artillery training leaving only these relics to document a bygone era in artillery history."
County: Comanche

Record Address::