St.Kitts - Home of The Brimstone Hill Fortress - Basseterre, St. Kitts
The welcome sign is located at the entrance to Basseterre for those arriving from Port Zante Cruise Ship Pier. The whole motto says: "Welcome to St. Kitts home of The Brimstone Hill Fortress - The Gibraltar of the West Indies".
Location: Saint Kitts and Nevis

Saint Kitts also known more formally as Saint Christopher Island is an island in the West Indies. Basseterre is the capital of the Federation of Saint Kitts and Nevis. The population of Basseterre is approximately 16,000.

Located just outside Basseterre, Port Zante opened in 2005 to accommodate the big cruise ships. Downtown Basseterre is a five-minute stroll from the port.

Brimstone Hill Fortress National Park, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is the largest fortress ever built in the Eastern Caribbean.

Type of community: State