Doniphan County Courthouse - Troy, KS
15S E 321076 N 4406097
County named for Mexican-American War commander Colonel Alexander W. Doniphan (1808–1887) of Liberty, Missouri
Location: Kansas, United States

County of courthouse: Doniphan County
Location of courthouse: S. Main St., Troy
County courthouse built: 1905
Architect: George P. Washburn and Sons of Ottawa
General Contractor: J. H. Wagenknecht, of Wathena

"The present Doniphan County courthouse at Troy is the fourth courthouse, to serve the county. The.temporary first building was outgrown by 1858 when the second structure was built on the north side of the courthouse square. It was destroyed by fire March 12, 1867, and the third courthouse was built in 1867-68 to replace it. The third courthouse had been outgrown by the turn of the century and was razed in 1905 to permit construction of the present building.

"The Doniphan County courthouse is a good example of the Romanesque influence on government buildings in Kansas. Designed by one of Kansas' best-known architects, George P. Washburn, it is one of the most attractive small town courthouses in the state. It is also significant to the political affairs of Doniphan county, having served as the seat of county government for more than 67 years.

"A statue of the goddess of justice, which has since been removed, originally stood on the north gable. Otherwise the exterior is very much like it was in 1906. The surroundings of the courthouse have been changed by the construction of a modern jail on the courthouse square." ~ NRHP Nomination Form