Glenn's Bakery - Artistic Neon - Gallup, New Mexico, USA
12S E 703892 N 3933584
Glenn's Bakery Neon - This graphic double sided sign has been glowing alongside the Mother Road since 1972. The Bakery has been serving travellers to this day on Route 66 in Gallup, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

This artistic sign is mostly working, but one of the blue Neon arms on the Googie star is missing on one side. The sign also features a graphic representation of a Tarmac highway, representing the Mother Road & a Route 66 Highway shield, giving a balanced & artistically pleasing Neon sign. Located at 900 Route 66 West, Gallup.

The History of Glenn’s Bakery:
"Glenn’s was founded in 1972, and since 1980 it has been owned and managed by the Chavez family, who turned a popular bakery into a favorite local eatery. Glenn’s has a casual and friendly atmosphere, and our tables are a regular gathering spot in town. If you’re a traveler, this is a great place to meet people and find out about Gallup and the surrounding areas, especially around breakfast and lunchtime." Text Source: (visit link)

Physical Location:
900 Route 66 West, Gallup, NM 87301, United States

Business Name: Glenn's Bakery

Business Type: Restaurant/Diner

Physical Address:

Condition of Neon Sign: Partially Working: Most of the neon still lights up, some tubes are broken/missing.