Hacienda Reduction Works - San Jose, CA
Pictures of the Almaden Mines in 1880.

"Over 130 Years if Mining History. Recognized by the US Fedreral Goverment as a National Historic Distrcit in 1963, Almaden Quicksilver County Park and the surrounding community of New Alameden are treasures of local, state amd national history. Discovered by Mexican Clavary Captain Andres Catillero in 1845 and orginally named Mina de Santa Clara, the site is known as the first workbale and richest mercury mines in North America, and as the most productive mine in California history. Named after Spanins famed Almaden Mine, the New Almeden mine produced 83974076 pounds of mercury until the last operation ceased in 1976. During th late 1870s, New Almeden profuced more mercury than any other mine in the world. In 1972 the county of Santa Clara began aquiring the mining property and adjoining lands opening them as a public park in 1975.. Recognized by the US Federal Government as a National Historic District in 1963, Almaden Quicksilver County Park and the surrounding community of New Alameden are treasures of local, state and national history. Discovered by Mexican Calvary Captain Andres Catillero in 1845 and originally named Mina de Santa Clara, the site is known as the first workable and richest mercury mines in North America, and as the most productive mine in California history. Named after Spain's famed Almaden Mine, the New Almeden mine produced 83974076 pounds of mercury until the last operation ceased in 1976. During th late 1870s, New Almeden produced more mercury than any other mine in the world. In 1972 the county of Santa Clara began acquiring the mining property and adjoining lands opening them as a public park in 1975."
Year photo was taken: 1880