Forkenbrock Funeral Home - Missoula, MT
12T E 272091 N 5195331
Within the East Pine Historic District, this large brick 2½ storey building, though it appears as a large Colonial Revival residence, was built as a funeral home. No longer a funeral home, it now houses law offices. The home was built in 1929.
Location: Montana, United States

Though this building is a primary contributing building to the East Pine Street Historic District, it has also been listed separately on the National Register.
Forkenbrock Funeral Home
The Forkenbrock Funeral Home sits prominently on a corner lot in a residential and commercial mixed neighborhood directly northeast of Missoula's central business district. The grounds of the building are maturely landscaped with spacious lawn and shrubbery. Architecturally, the Forkenbrock Funeral Home assimilates many of the Colonial Revival forms popular in American residential design of the early 20th century, such as regular fenestration, block massing, and simple, Classical detailing.

The property is a large, two and one-half story, hipped roofed building with Colonial Revival stylistic influences evident in its detailing and massing. The structure is of brick masonry construction with a high-fired, soldier-coursed water table, and a decorative belt course at the second floor level. A large east exterior wall chimney extends through the eave and has a sloped pent. The roof is punctuated by four, hipped dormers with geometric paned windows.

Roof and dormer lines flare slightly at the eave which has modillion brackets and a dentilled frieze. The front façade presents symmetrical fenestration with a central, glass entry flanked by single pane side lights and covered by a flat portico on wrought iron posts and topped with a wrought iron railing. This wrought iron work is an alteration of the original porch design. A drawing of the building, on the cover of the 1929 Missoula Folk's Directory indicates the portico was originally supported by wooden posts on square piers. These were removed during the mid-1950s due to extensive decay, and replaced with the present wrought iron features.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
234 East Pine Street