The War Memorial, Basseterre, St. Kitts
The War memorial is a tall obelisk erected at the northern end of Bay road near the intersection of Horsford Road and Wilkin Street in Basseterre.
Location: Saint Kitts and Nevis

The war memorial was originally unveiled in 1926 at the place now occupied by the Post Office. It honoured the men who died in the First World War. It was moved and replaced with a bigger structure at the northern end of Bay road and was unveiled by Princess Margaret on 11th November 1955. The memorial has two bronze plaque one commemorating 20 men from World War One and the other 6 men from World War Two. The memorial was originally white in colour, but has since weathered over the years to a natural stone colour. It is also known locally as 'The Cenotaph' and has three tombs that lie in front of the obelisk. Each one is constructed from the stone of one of the three islands which comprised the colony of St. Kitts, Nevis and Anguilla.

The World War One plaque reads:
St. Christopher-Nevis / To the glory of God and in memory of the men from this presidency who gave their lives in the Great War, 1914 - 1918 / Names

The World War Two plaque reads:
St. Christopher-Nevis and Anguilla / To the glory of God and in memory of the men from this presidency who gave their lives in the World War 1939 - 1945 / Names

Date Created/Placed: 1955

Intersection of Bay Road and Wilkin Street Basseterre St. Kitts