10-inch muzzle loading rifle -- Ft. St Catherine, St. George's Par. BM
20S E 342455 N 3584962
A 10-inch muzzle-loading rifle on static display in the Keep of Ft. Catherine National Park in Bermuda
Location: Bermuda

This 10-inch muzzle loading rifle sticks it nose put of the side of Fort Catherine, keeping watch over Gates Bay.

From Bermuda Online: (visit link)

"St Catherine Fort Bermuda

Located at the northern tip of St George and overlooking the ocean, St Catherine fort stands between the St Catherine Beach on one side and Achilles Bay on the other side. One of the most impressive forts in the island, St. Catherine fort has many historic exhibits, artifacts, and a well preserved interior. Surrounded by a dry moat and accessed by a drawbridge, the fort has a large number of tunnels, towers, redoubts and ramparts. In 1609, Sir George Somers's ship Sea Venture was wrecked on a reef near this area. The crew came ashore where the St. Catherine fort now stands. They started the first settlement in Bermuda.

In 1612 Bermuda’s first governor, Richard Moore, arrived in Bermuda from England. Moore built a wooden fort here to defend Bermuda mainly from Spanish attacks. The original St Catherine fort in Bermuda was built around 1614, but it was renovated at least five times. In fact, work continued until late in the 19th century. Today this stone built St Catherine fort houses a museum and is one of Bermuda’s most impressive structures. You can see a collection of antique weapons. In the old artillery store there is a gallery of dioramas depicting Bermuda’s history.

The St Catherine fort was defended by 5 canons, each weighing 18 tons. The shells they fired weighed 400 pounds and were capable of penetrating even thick iron plates. As you stroll through the magazine, you can see numerous pistols, swords, muskets and even 10" Rifle Muzzle Loaders on the gun floor. Replicas of the British Crown Jewels are also on display. There is an audio-visual presentation done here featuring various other forts of St George.
Admission Fee

$7 for adults, $3 for children between 5 and 15. Entry is free for kids below 5.

Advance booking is not required.

75% of the fort area is wheelchair accessible.

Open Hours

The fort is open 10 a.m. - 4 p.m. daily (closed on December 25, 26 and January 1).

Location, Contacts, How to reach

15 Coot Pond Road, St. Catherine’s Point, St. George, Bermuda.

Phone: Call 441/297-1920 for further information.

St Catherine Fort is located north of St George's town and is not on a major bus route. If you like you can walk from Kings Square. While the walk towards the fort is uphill and may be a little challenging, the walk back to the town is downhill and easy. It takes about 20-25 minutes by walk. You can also take a Minibus service. The mini buses depart from King’s Square. They depart all times of the day. You can call the Mini bus services for more information. Phone: 441/297-8199. Taxis are also available at Kings Square.

While coming from the dockyard (Kings Wharf), you can take the direct Orange Route Ferry to St George (takes 35 minutes, this is the shortest route). However, the ferry has only limited runs and does not operate on Saturdays and Sundays. This ferry does not usually operate in winter either.

Alternatively, take the Blue Route Ferry to Hamilton City. From Hamilton, Bus Routes #1, 3, 10, 11 will take you to St George's Town (about 1 hour). Check out Bermuda Tourist Map to view the location of the place.

Ferry fare is $4.00 by token and $4.50 by cash for both Orange and Blue Routes, and same for bus. You can also use a 14-zone ticket in both bus and ferry from a pack of 15 (the pack costs $30)."
What type of artillery is this?: 10-inch Muzzle-Loading Rifle

Where is this artillery located?: Park