Shipwreck of Virginia settlers -- Ft. St. Catherine, St George's Par., BM
20S E 342455 N 3584962
A historic plaque commemorates the rediscovery of Bermuda by a shipwreck of misdirected Virginia colonists sent from Britain. The marker stands at the entrance to the museum at Fort St. Catherine.
Location: Bermuda

The waymark coordinates are for the entrance to Fort St. Catherine, since our GPS started having difficulty seeing enough satellites inside the fort. This plaque is located at the entrance to the Fort St. Catherine Museum.

The plaque reads as follows:

"SHIPWRECK OF VIRGINIA SETTLERS

Near this spot the SEA VENTURE, flagship of the third Virginia Supply, under command of Captain Christopher Newport, was wrecked on 28 July, 1609, bearing Sir George Somers, Sir Thomas Gates, and other settlers en route to the colony established at Jamestown on 13 May 1607. Here on the rediscovered isle they built two ships of cedar, the DELIVERANCE and the PATIENCE, which took them in May 1610 to Jamestown. They arrived in time to succor the settlement, from which grew the overseas expansion of the English-speaking peoples; the Commonwealth of Virginia; the United States of America; and the British Commonwealth of Nations and Realms Overseas.

Given by the Commonwealth of Virginia on the 330th anniversary of the Jamestown settlement."
Type of Historic Marker: plaque