Mary Queen of Scots - Fleet Street, London, UK
30U E 700721 N 5710983
This statue, of Mary Queen of Scots, sits at first floor level on this building located on the north side of Fleet street.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Speel website tells us about the life-size statue:

She stands, head bowed slightly down, wearing an elegant headpiece, a wide ruff, and cloak over her bodice and long, many-buttoned skirt; the building was erected with the name Mary Queen of Scots House in 1905.

The Secret London website tells us about Mary:

Mary Queen of Scots

Briefly Queen of France, in 1559, Mary ruled Scotland from 1542-1567. Following an uprising, she fled to England, putting herself under the protection of her cousin, Elizabeth I. Her Catholicism, and claim to the English throne, made her a target for plots and she was beheaded for treason in 1587.

Monarch Ranking: King / Queen

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: Mary, Queen of Scots