El Camino Motor Hotel - Neon - Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA.
13S E 350862 N 3892004
El Camino Motor Hotel features a 50's Neon sign, promoting this historic route 66, Motor Court, Adobe style Hotel, built alongside the Mother Road, before the word Motel was thought of. El Camino is located in Albuquerque, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

El Camino Motor Hotel neon sign, is not a ghost, also the 1930's Hotel is still alive and well. Standing alongside the Pre 1937 alignment of Historic Route 66 through Los Ranchos de Albuquerque.

"'El Camino Motor Hotel', on Route 66, in Albuquerque, New Mexico. It is always good to announce that these wonderful classic Route 66 motels are still operating and that is true for the 'El Camino Motor Hotel.' This is the picture post card perfect style motor court with the buildings all done in adobe style architecture with a clean inviting swimming pool to decorate the landscape. The wonderful mid century neon sign is in perfect working condition and one can tell the owners; Clyde and Goldie Tyler are very proud of their part of keeping the past alive." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

The Night shot of the sign, is from bing images: (visit link)

If you visit this waymark I would appreciate a nightime photo.