Flagstone from Sir George Somers' Berne Manor in England -- St. George BM
20S E 342278 N 3583912
A flagstone from Berne Manor in England, the home of Sir George Somers, founder of Bermuda, has been installed in the entryway of the St. George town hall in Bermuda
Location: Bermuda

A piece of stone from the English Manor belonging to the founder of Bermuda, Sir George Somers, was taken from his English home and installed in the town hall for the oldest town of the island territory that he discovered.

The plaque reads as follows:

The centre flagstone in this entrance way is from Berne Manor, Dorset, England -- the sixteenth century home of Sir George Somers.

The founder of Bermuda, Sir George was shipwrecked here in 1609 and died on St. George's Island in 1610.
[Late in November 1998]"

More on this historic stone from the Bermuda Online website: (visit link)

"Town Hall

On King's Square, this is where the elected Mayor, Aldermen and Councilors of the town meet and conduct their business. This is a reconstruction of what was originally a much older original building. The premises include:

•Bermuda cedar furnishings including the old chairs and Mayor's "throne" and photographs of past mayors. No one will mind if you sit yourself in one of these easements and have your own photograph taken.

•Painting of St. George's Harbor in 1861 by noted British artist Edwin James, then a resident of the town. You'll note the ships, complete with their names, flying Confederate flags.

•Letters written to and by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.

•In November 1998, a flagstone from Somer's actual home at Berne Manor, Dorset, was brought from England and is now laid permanently in the entranceway of the Town Hall - as a reminder of the unique bond between the two towns.

•When not in session, the town hall is open to the public by day. For over 100 years, it has been a controversial issue that town hall meetings have not been open to the public, unlike in all British -UK municipalities and most USA and Canadian ones. Behind the Town Hall are toilets for men and women, also with access for the disabled."
Group that erected the marker: Town of St. George

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: