Mary Queen of Scots - Fleet Street, London, UK
30U E 700721 N 5710983
This statue, of Mary Queen of Scots, sits at first floor level on this building located on the north side of Fleet street.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Speel website tells us about the life-size statue:

She stands, head bowed slightly down, wearing an elegant headpiece, a wide ruff, and cloak over her bodice and long, many-buttoned skirt; the building was erected with the name Mary Queen of Scots House in 1905.

The Secret London website tells us about Mary:

Mary Queen of Scots

Briefly Queen of France, in 1559, Mary ruled Scotland from 1542-1567. Following an uprising, she fled to England, putting herself under the protection of her cousin, Elizabeth I. Her Catholicism, and claim to the English throne, made her a target for plots and she was beheaded for treason in 1587.

The building is Grade II listed with the entry at the English heritage website telling us:

Late C19; elaborate carved stone gothic facade; 2 gabled bays; 4 storeys and roof storey; the ground floor with modern shopfronts within and partly concealing original stone surround with zigzag and prism and rope mouldings. A pair of canted oriels of shallow projection occupy almost the whole width of the facade, rising through 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors, containing at each level paired stone mullioned sash windows With elaborately traceried heads; traceried panels to the blind returns and window aprons and pierced tracery to the oriel parapets; the party divisions emphasized by rope moulded shafts rising through the 3 upper storeys. In a hooded niche at 1st floor level between the oriels a statue of Mary, Queen of Scots. Finely shaped, pierced and ornamented bargeboards to the twin gables. Tiled roof with iron cresting. Prominent stone party stacks with relief carving and moulded caps.