František Ondrícek - Nový Svet (Prague-Hradcany)
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The birthplace of František Ondrícek, famous Czech violinist, is located in historic residential house in Nový Svet street in vicinity of Prague' Castle. On the house' facade You can find depicted bronze memorial tablet marking musician' birthpace...

František Ondrícek (*April, 29 1857 – †April 12, 1922) was a Czech violinist and composer. He studied at the Prague Conservatory and gave his first performance as a soloist of Dvorák's Violin Concerto, in Prague on October 14, 1883. In the late 1880s, he settled in Vienna, where he taught and performed. His achievements as a violinist were recognized by the rare award of honorary membership of the Philharmonic Society of London, in 1891. He also published a technical treatise on violin techniques in 1909. He later returned to Prague, where he directed the violin master class at the Prague Conservatory. As a composer, his works including a set of Bohemian Dances Op. 3 for violin and piano composed in 1883, a Bohemian Rhapsody Op. 21 for violin and piano from 1906 and a String Quartet Op. 22 in 1907. He died at age 64 in Milan, Italy.

The tablet on the facade bears following inscription in Czech:

FR. ONDRÍCEK,
slavný houslista ceský,
narodil se v tomto dome
dne 29.dubna 1857.

Translation to English:

FR. ONDRÍCEK,
famous Czech violinist,
was born in this house
in April 29, 1857.

Name of Famous Person: František Ondříček

Physical Address: Nový Svět 90/25, 118 00 Praha 1 - Hradčany

What is this person famous for?:
František Ondříček was a Czech famous violinist. He gave the first performance of the Violin Concerto by Antonín Dvořák, and his achievements were recognised by the rare award of honorary membership of the Philharmonic Society of London (now the Royal Philharmonic Society) in 1891.

Personal Experience:
The memorial tablet is located in one of the most pictoresque and romantic areas of Prague - "Nový Svet" (The New World). Nový Svet is not only name of a narrow street in Prague-Hradcany, but also name of whole small pictoresque and romantic historic quarter located in vicinity of this street and not so far from Prague Castle...

Other information about area:
- vast Prague Castle Area