Cathedrale americaine de la Sainte Trinite - Paris,Fr
la catedrale Americaine de la Saint Trinité à Paris
Location: Île-de-France, France

From their website:

For more than 125 years the American Cathedral in Paris has been a center of worship for English-speakers abroad. Located near the Seine in the heart of one of the world's most beautiful cities, it numbers in its parish congregation Americans, French, and Britons as well as many other Europeans, Asians, Africans and Latin Americans, all of many denominations. Permanent parishioners total about 400 and their numbers are considerably augmented by students, tourists and business people here on shorter-term assignments.

Classified as a historic monument, the Cathedral's building was consecrated on Thanksgiving Day in 1886, but its roots go back to the 1830's, when American Episcopalians began gathering for formal worship. Though its roots are old, its outlook is young. Over the last two decades, the Cathedral has broadened and extended its vast range of ministries to meet the changing needs of a changing world. The Cathedral has expanded its outreach, from the local and national community to other nations in Europe, the Middle East and Asia.

As a Cathedral, we serve as the gathering church and "mother church" for the Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe, which includes nine lively and thriving parishes and several missions located throughout Western Europe. The Convocation is under the jurisdiction of The Episcopal Church in the United States and is part of the worldwide Anglican Communion. As a Cathedral is the seat for the Convocation's Bishop-in-Charge, the Right Reverend Pierre Whalon.

Dear People of God:
The first Christians observed with great devotion the days of our Lord's passion and resurrection, and it became the custom of the Church to prepare for them by a season of penitence and fasting. This season of Lent provided a time in which convert to the faith were prepared for Holy Baptism. It was also a time when those who, because of notorious sins, had been separated from the body of the faithful were reconciled by penitence and forgiveness, and restored to the fellowship of the Church. Thereby, the whole congregation was put in mind of the message of pardon and absolution set forth in the Gospel of our Savior, and of the need which all Christians continually have to renew their repentance and faith.
I invite you, therefore, in the name of the Church, to the observance of a holy Lent, by self-examination and repentance; by prayer, fasting, and self-denial. and by reading and meditating on God's holy Word.

Cher peuple de Dieu:
Les premiers chrétiens ont observé avec une grande dévotion les jours de la passion et de la résurrection de notre Seigneur, et ce est devenu la coutume de l'Eglise s'y préparer par une saison de pénitence et de jeûne. Cette saison de Carême

fourni une époque où se convertir à la foi ont été préparés pour le saint baptême. Ce était aussi un moment où ceux qui, à cause des péchés notoires, avait été séparée du corps des fidèles ont été réconciliés par la pénitence et le pardon, et restauré à la communion de l'Église. Ainsi, toute l'assemblée a été mis à l'esprit du message de pardon et l'absolution énoncée dans l'Évangile de notre Sauveur, et de la nécessité que tous les chrétiens ne ont cessé de renouveler leur repentance et la foi.
Je vous invite donc, au nom de l'Eglise, à l'observance d'un saint Carême, par l'auto-examen et à la repentance; par la prière, le jeûne et l'abnégation. et par la lecture et la méditation de la sainte Parole de Dieu.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: Yes