Thomas Berkeley Hardtman Memorial - Basseterre, St. Kitts
The memorial was erected in 1883 in honor of Thomas Berkeley Hardtman Berkeley (1824 - 1881).
Location: Saint Kitts and Nevis

The Berkeley Memorial in the form of a clock and drinking fountain stands in what is known as the ‘Circus’. Built in Glasgow, the 4-sided clock was erected in 1883 in honour of Thomas Berkeley Hardtman. It was dedicated by Lord Combermere, Wellington Henry Stapleton-Cotton. The memorial celebrated its 100th birthday the same year that St. Kitts gained its Independence.

Berkeley was a legislator and estate owner of Fountain, Greenland, Greenhill, Ottley’s, Shadwell and Stone Fort.

The inscription on the plaque says:

"The Berkeley Memorial / This drinking fountain has been erected by the Countrymen and Private Friends of the late, the Honourable Thomas Berkeley Hardtman. Berkeley Companion of the Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George, and President of the General Legislative Council of the Leeward Islands, in recognition of the many valuable services he rendered this his native land as a Planter, a Politician, and a Citizen. / His sterling qualities, his love for this Island, and his deep interest in the welfare of the Community at large, entitle him to a Memorial, by which his memory will be preserved and perpetuated. / St. Kitts / January 1883."

Location: The Circus, Basseterre, St. Kitts