1973 - First Presbyterian Church Addition - Missoula, MT
12T E 271429 N 5194514
Though not the first First Presbyterian Church in Missoula, this is, nonetheless, the First Presbyterian Church of Missoula, Montana. This, 2015, is the year in which this church becomes a centenarian.
Location: Montana, United States

Opened in 1915, the church will doubtless be throwing a big celebration this year to celebrate its 100th birthday. This is a large and beautiful church with great stained glass in the sanctuary and a truly impressive organ as well.

In 1973 a small addition was made to the east side of the sanctuary, a covered entrance with a double door and gothic arched stone frame with stone quoins and a cross centered in the transom. The idea was to march the somewhat grander entrance at the front of the sanctuary, just around the corner to the north.

This is the church in which Dr. John Norman Maclean served as Reverend from 1909 to 1925. Reverend Maclean was the inspiration for the book, thence the movie "A River Runs Through It". The book was penned by his son, Norman Maclean. Under the leadership of Dr. Maclean and his wife, Clara, the youth groups flourished and the work of several women’s guilds was initiated.

The building was designed by Albert John Gibson, a devout Presbyterian and friend of Rev. Maclean. Gibson and his wife were killed instantly in December of 1927 when their automobile collided with a train in Missoula. Gibson is remembered for many notable structures in Missoula and surrounding area, several of which are now listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

This church is now a primary contributing building to the Missoula Southside Historic District.
Year of construction: 1973