Confederate Soldier Monument ~ Bristol, Virginia
17S E 394373 N 4050894
A Confederate Soldier Monument erected to honor those that fought for the Confederate Army from Tennessee and Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Originally the statue stood in front of the City Courthouse, but it was razed in 1970 and the statue was moved to the train station. Now it has been moved again to near Cumberland Square Park.

"Dedicated to Bristol in 1920 by Col. J.M. Barker, the statue originally stood in front of the city courthouse, razed in 1970, and the land was transformed into what is now Cumberland Square Park.
The inscription at the statue’s base notes that it is dedicated to the “memory of the brave men and noble women of Tennessee and Virginia from 1861 to 1865.”
That 1970 park renovation effort sent the statue to the train station, where it has weathered a near-constant onslaught of dust kicked up and exhaust spewed by cars and trains."

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City