Hallgrímskirkja Carillon, Skólavörðustígur 101, Reykjavík, Iceland.
There is a carillon of 29 bells in this cathedral, perhaps the most iconic building in Reykjavík.
Location: Iceland

Started in 1945, this church is the work of architect Guðjón Samúelsson, and is named after the Icelandic poet and clergyman Hallgrímur Pétursson (1614-74), who was the author of the beloved Passíusálmar ("Hymns of the Passion") and other works. One of the most influential Lutheran pastors during the Age of Orthodoxy he wrote many important hymns.

Although it appears to be a cathedral it is in reallity a Lutheran parish church, and took 38 years to build (1945-86), the tower being completed long before the church's actual completion. The tower rises 74.5 m (244 ft) and is the tallest building in Iceland. As it is situated at the top of a 38m hill in the city center it appears to be much higher and dominates the Reykjavík skyline. The church has a stylized concrete exterior inspired by the distinctive basalt formations found throughout Iceland.

The bell tower, accessible via an elevator, provides the best views in the city. In it are three large bells representing Hallgrímur, his wife, Guðríður, and their daughter, Steinunn, who died young. These bells sound the hours. Alongside is a carillon of 29 bells which sound Westminster Chimes for the quarters and a short tune after the hour has struck.

The carillon can be operated from an electric keyboard, the heaviest bell sounds C in the treble octave, was installed in 1971 with the bells cast by the Koninklijke Eijsbouts (Royal Eijsbouts) Foundry, founded in 1872 by Bonaventura Eijsbouts, in Asten, Netherlands. It is classified as 'non-traditional'. All the bells are gifts from individuals or groups and are inscribed with the names of their donors and the person(s) in whose memory the gift was made. The carillon is the first in Iceland and the church is one of only three churches in Reykjavik which chime on the hour.
Location:
Skólavörðustígur 101