Admiral Lord Collingwood - Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, UK
30U E 588916 N 6092281
This bust of Lord Collingwood stands above a small side entrance to Milburn House and marks the site of his childhood home.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

This 2010 BBC website gives us details of Admiral Collingwood's life and naval career. "2010 marks the 200th anniversary of the death of Newcastle-born seaman Admiral Lord Cuthbert Collingwood. Admiral Collingwood was born in 1748 and is celebrated here in the North East for his career at sea, which spanned more than four decades.

He is perhaps best known for taking control of the British fleet during the Battle of Trafalgar, after Admiral Lord Nelson was killed. There is a monument to him at Tynemouth and several streets bear his name.

A Collingwood 2010 festival of events runs until 24 October to celebrate his life.

Against flogging

Writer and historian, Max Adams, 48, is Collingwood's biographer. He said that even Collingwood's contemporaries recognised him as being quite a unique man: "If you think of an 18th-Century navy captain, Collingwood was quite different. He was incredibly humane, he was conscientious and a gifted seaman.

"What is more, he was a compassionate and deeply humane officer who hated flogging and grieved when he lost a shipmate." Max added that despite the harsh conditions at sea, Collingwood managed to keep his good qualities. He said: "His values were decency and respect and he was quite caring. "He loved the idea of helping the young; he was a brilliant teacher for the young boys who joined him at sea.

"As a human being he really is a shining example for young people." Trafalgar

Admiral Collingwood married the daughter of the Mayor of Newcastle, Sarah Blackett, in 1791. They had two daughters little Sal and Mary Patience. He was rarely able to return home but his letters reveal the depth of affection he held for his wife and children, his home in Morpeth, and the country and people of Northumberland.

Collingwood is perhaps best known for taking over from Admiral Lord Nelson when he died during the Battle of Trafalgar on 21 October 1805.

Although the Franco-Spanish enemy had a far greater number of ships the British won the day because of their speed and flexibility and more effective gunnery.

It was a crucial battle, because Britain's control of the oceans underpinned its global power. However, Max believes that Collingwood's shining moments actually came after 1805: "Collingwood's greatest achievement was after the Battle of Trafalgar when he was captain in the Mediterranean," he said. "Some historians are negative about his time there, but I think it was his most poignant moment. "By the time that he died, at sea on March 7th 1810 on his way home from Menorca, he had ensured final British victory at sea against the French - not by winning battles, but by preventing them. "He was an extraordinary man and his last years were very tragic. He died working for his country. "He was remembered for his incredible personal qualities of kindness and decency." link

The bust is in a niche above a small side entrance of Milburn House. This commercial building was erected in the 1900s, one of a number of buildings in the area all built by the Milburn Family. Perhaps because it was built on the site of Collingwood's childhood home the interior of the building was designed to look like a modern liner, and the floors labelled A to G, like decks on a ship. The building is built into a hillside and this side entrance is labelled D floor.

The bust depicts him in his Adirmarial's dress uniform.

There is also a blue plaque next to the entrance with the following text.