The Flour Mill Silos - Sudbury, ON, Canada
The Flour Mill silos in Sudbury, ON, Canada
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Flour Mill silos are one of the most distinct historical sites in the City of Greater Sudbury. Built in 1911 by the Ontario and Manitoba Flour Mill Company, the six silos stood adjacent to a seven-storey brick flour mill building. Nearby agricultural communities would send grain to the operation to be milled and then stored in the concrete silos. However, a variety of factors, including stiff competition from milling companies in Thunder Bay and the fact that local farmers sold their land and switched from farming to mining, led to the company's demise in 1917 and the demolition of the mill in 1920. The silos remained standing because they were too expensive to demolish. Despite some effort in the 1950's to remove the silos, in the 1970's there was strong community support to preserve them as a heritage landmark. Today they still sit, not knowing what their future will be as nothing has been decided as yet what to do with them!
Material: Concrete (Poured)