Oswego Public Library ~ Oswego, KS
15S E 312874 N 4115459
"Entering its second century, the Oswego, Kansas Carnegie Library continues to provide library service to the town." ~ boatchick
Location: Kansas, United States

County of library: Labette County
Location of library: 4th St. & Merchant St., Oswego
Phone: 620-795-4921
Year built: 1912

"The Oswego Public Library is open Tuesday through Saturday and offers free wifi, computer usage, historical research, classes and programs for children through adults as well as access to books and periodicals. For hours of operation, events and available programs please see the library website at www.oswegolibrary.org

"The library is proud to be a Carnegie library which celebrated 100 years of service to the community in 2012 and is on the National Register of Historic Places." ~ The City of Oswego

"Step through the doors of one of the treasures of Oswego - the favorite haunt of readers, the Oswego Public Library. Established in 1912, this Carnegie Library has retained its original character and represents Oswego on the National Historic Registry.

Be sure to say hi to Liz Turner, the head librarian. Starting out as an assistant when she was in high school, Liz has been on hand through two building renovations, has moved the library into the digital age and has seen thousands of books make readers very happy! " ~ Kansas Sampler Foundation

A view of the history can be found on Boatchick's Waymark
and