Street Art - 1880 - Albuquerque, New Mexico. USA.
13S E 349746 N 3883578
A series of Historic, Mid West, & Mother Road, associated public art Silhouette designs, fixed to light poles alongside Route 66 as it passes through Downtown Albuquerque, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The City of Albuquerque lamp posts, (Light Poles) alongside the Mother Road, currently also known as Central Avenue, are decorated with semi circular Silhouette's of typical Mid West content, Route 66 shields, Trains, Zia Sun Symbols, & local historic designs. The curved area is edged with Neon tube which is lit at night & changes colour.

The coordinates were taken at the Route 66 shield East, silhouette located on the sidewalk in front of the Century 14 Cinema.

"Central Avenue is a major east-west street in Albuquerque, New Mexico, which historically served as the city's main thoroughfare and principal axis of development. It runs through many of Albuquerque's oldest neighborhoods, including Downtown, Old Town, Nob Hill, and the University of New Mexico area. Central Avenue was part of U.S. Route 66 from 1937 until the highway's decommissioning in 1985 and also forms one axis of Albuquerque's house numbering system. It was also signed as Business Loop 40 until the early 1990s when ownership of Central Avenue was transferred from the New Mexico State Highway Department to the City of Albuquerque." Text Source: (visit link)
Title of Piece: Variouse.

Artist: Uknown.