"TOUT LES FRANCAIS" - Missoula, MT
12T E 271429 N 5194514
An evening of organ music by French composers took place at the First Presbyterian Church of Missoula on Friday, Nov 1 2013. The Missoulian was there to report the event. The article is reprinted below.
Location: Montana, United States

Built in 1915, the church will doubtless be throwing a big celebration this year to celebrate its 100th birthday. This is a large and beautiful church with great stained glass in the sanctuary and a truly impressive organ as well. The pipes of the organ fill a niche behind the pulpit, with the keyboard being off to one side. Pictured below is the organ on which the recital was played.

This is the church in which Dr. John Norman Maclean served as Reverend from 1909 to 1925. Reverend Maclean was the inspiration for the book, thence the movie "A River Runs Through It". The book was penned by his son, Norman Maclean. Under the leadership of Dr. Maclean and his wife, Clara, the youth groups flourished and the work of several women’s guilds was initiated.

The building was designed by Albert John Gibson, a devout Presbyterian and friend of Rev. Maclean. Gibson and his wife were killed instantly in December of 1927 when their automobile collided with a train in Missoula. Gibson is remembered for many notable structures in Missoula and surrounding area, several of which are now listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
"TOUT LES FRANCAIS"
An evening of French Organ Music
"TOUT LES FRANCAIS!" (All French!) is the theme of the organ recital Joe Munzenrider, A.A.G.O. will present at the First Presbyterian Church, 201 S. 5th West, MIssoula,on November 1 at 7 p.m. The program is built around the music of 3 significant French composer/organists - Jean Langlais, César Franck, and Charles-Marie Widor. The music is of broad appeal, ranging from the soft and touching "Song of Peace" by Langlais and the spirituality of Franck's 'Choral in b minor' to the brilliance of Widor's 'Sixth Organ Symphony.

Munzenrider is no stranger to Missoula; he has performed in Missoula a number of times, beginning in his student years at UofM in the early sixties He played two all-Bach recitals at First Presbyterian Church in the nineties, and has appeared in several American Guild of Organists member concerts. He is currently Artist-in-Residence at the Cathedral of St. Helena, and Professor Emeritus of Carroll College, having completed 43 years of teaching there in 2007.

The November 1 recital is jointly sponsored by First Presbyterian and the Missoula Chapter of the American Guild of Organists. It is open to the public free of charge, and a free-will offering will be taken to defray expenses.
From The Missoulian
Type of publication: Newspaper